Westmark Projects
What the data does show is approximately 16 years of continuous trading as a sole-trader waterproofing contractor — that's not nothing, but it means you'll want to do your own due diligence: ask for references from recent jobs, request photos of completed work, and confirm the specific waterproofing systems they use (membrane brand, thickness, warranty terms). For a trade where a failed application can mean hidden structural damage years later, those questions are worth asking upfront regardless of review count.
What they help with
Based on what their customers hired them for
How they stack up
Context from 174 waterproofings in Joondalup
Credentials & background
Sourced from 3 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself
About Westmark Projects
Westmark Projects is a sole-trader waterproofing operation based in Joondalup, with roughly 16 years of active trading behind it — the kind of longevity in a specialist trade that typically comes from repeat referrals and word-of-mouth in the northern Perth corridor. As a general contractor focused on waterproofing, the business is positioned to handle the full scope of moisture control work: wet area membranes, balcony and deck waterproofing, retaining wall drainage, and below-slab applications that larger firms often subcontract out. Being owner-operated means the person quoting the job is typically the person doing it, which matters in waterproofing where the diagnostic call — finding where water is actually entering — is as important as the fix itself. That setup tends to suit homeowners who want direct accountability rather than dealing with a coordinator who's never seen the site. The Joondalup base puts the business in good reach of the northern suburbs, coastal properties on the Marmion to Mindarie stretch (where salt air and sandy soils accelerate waterproofing failures), and new builds in the outer northern growth corridor. With no Google reviews yet on record, there's no public feedback trail to draw from, so direct conversation with the operator about past project types and references is the practical next step for any homeowner evaluating fit.
Best for: residential wet area and balcony waterproofing in Perth's northern suburbs, water ingress diagnosis on existing homes, and homeowners who prefer dealing directly with the tradesperson doing the work.
Location
Often needed together
Is this your business?
Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.
Claim This Profile — Free →Common questions about Westmark Projects
What areas does Westmark Projects service?+
The business is based in Joondalup, placing it well within reach of Perth's northern suburbs corridor — from Wanneroo and Joondalup through to the coastal strip between Marmion and Mindarie. Outer northern growth areas like Alkimos, Eglinton, and Yanchep are also likely within range for a contractor of this size. For jobs further afield, it's worth calling directly to confirm travel range and whether a callout fee applies.
Does Westmark Projects handle both residential and commercial waterproofing?+
The business is listed as a general contractor in the waterproofing category, which typically covers both residential and light commercial work. Being sole-trader operated, the sweet spot is usually residential projects — bathrooms, showers, balconies, and below-slab applications — rather than large-scale commercial contracts. If your job is commercial or unusually large in scope, confirm directly whether they take that type of work on.
Are there any customer reviews available for Westmark Projects?+
There are no Google reviews on record for Westmark Projects at this time. That makes it harder to gauge job quality from public feedback alone. The business has been trading for approximately 16 years, so asking the operator directly for references from past clients or examples of completed projects is a practical way to fill that gap before committing.
What should I ask Westmark Projects before booking a waterproofing job?+
Because there's no public review history to draw on, a few direct questions go a long way: ask what waterproofing system or membrane brand they use and whether it carries a manufacturer warranty, ask to see photos of similar completed jobs, and ask how they diagnose water ingress before starting work. For wet areas like showers, confirm they comply with AS 3740 waterproofing standards — that's the relevant Australian standard for residential wet areas and should be part of any licensed waterproofing job.
Does Westmark Projects do waterproofing repairs, or only new installations?+
As a general waterproofing contractor with around 16 years of trading experience, the business is positioned to handle both new membrane applications and repair work on failed or aging waterproofing. Repairs — particularly tracking down where water is actually entering before resealing — are a core part of waterproofing work in Perth's coastal northern suburbs, where salt exposure and sandy subsoil conditions put extra stress on membranes. Confirm the specific repair scenario with the operator to make sure it matches their experience.