WA Kitchens
Mike personally manages every stage — design, trades, and installation — under one point of contact.
Every sampled review names Mike directly and credits him with listening to the brief, respecting the budget, and anticipating problems before they surface. The sample is too small to draw firm conclusions about edge cases like delays, pricing disputes, or post-installation support, so it's worth asking Mike directly about his process for handling unexpected structural findings or supplier delays before you sign off on a scope of work.
Their work
What it's like working with them
Based on a sample of Google reviews (38 total)
“minimising unnecessary bench joins greatly improved the final result”
“never left us guessing over what was next to happen or when”
What they help with
Based on what their customers hired them for
Credentials & background
Sourced from 4 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself
About WA Kitchens
Mike — the name that appears in nearly every review — leads WA Kitchens as the primary designer and project manager, and customers consistently credit him with two distinct strengths: a trained eye for layout details (like minimising bench joins to improve both look and function) and proactive communication that keeps homeowners informed at every stage. The business handles the full renovation scope in-house, coordinating demolition of the existing kitchen, cabinetry fabrication, and all associated trades so clients deal with a single point of contact rather than juggling multiple contractors. Brian is also named by at least one household as part of the core team, suggesting a small, tight crew rather than a large rotating workforce — which aligns with the highly personalised service multiple reviewers describe. WA Kitchens appears squarely focused on residential custom kitchen renovations rather than flat-pack or prefabricated fitouts; reviewers explicitly contrast the work against cookie-cutter solutions, and the before/after documentation some customers share suggests significant spatial transformations. With roughly 20 years in the trade, Mike brings a level of design experience that surfaces in practical decisions — aesthetic alignment, functional flow, and scheduling precision — that homeowners often don't anticipate needing until a renovation goes wrong. The business operates from Osborne Park, making it well-positioned for metropolitan Perth jobs, and suits homeowners who want a fully managed process rather than sourcing their own trades.
Best for: fully managed custom kitchen renovations where one person oversees design through to completion, homeowners who want all trades coordinated without separate quoting, and those who value proactive communication and layout expertise over prefabricated solutions.
Location
Often needed together
Is this your business?
Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.
Claim This Profile — Free →Common questions about WA Kitchens
Who actually runs WA Kitchens and will I deal with the same person throughout?+
Mike is the owner and primary contact, and reviews consistently confirm he's involved from the first design meeting through to final installation — not handed off to a project manager partway through. Brian is also named in at least one review as part of the core team. Customers specifically praise the fact that Mike stays across every stage personally, which appears to be a deliberate model rather than an incidental feature of a small business.
Does WA Kitchens handle the trades, or do I need to organise my own plumber and electrician?+
Based on reviews, WA Kitchens coordinates all associated trades as part of the renovation — including removal of the old kitchen, cabinetry work, and the specialist trades needed to complete the fit-out. Multiple customers note that tradespeople arrived on time and that Mike managed the scheduling without requiring the homeowner to chase anyone. It's worth confirming exactly which trades are included in your quote and whether there are any exceptions for your specific job.
Is WA Kitchens suited to renovations with a set budget, or do they work at the premium end only?+
At least one review explicitly mentions that Mike 'took the time to understand the brief and budget to make it suit our needs,' suggesting he works across a range of budgets rather than exclusively at the high end. However, the reviews describe fully custom, trade-coordinated renovations rather than flat-pack fitouts, so the baseline scope is more comprehensive than a DIY or supply-only approach. Confirm your budget range early in the first meeting so Mike can advise whether the scope is achievable.
What areas does WA Kitchens service?+
WA Kitchens is based in Osborne Park, which places it centrally for most of metropolitan Perth. The reviews don't specify suburb coverage or mention any travel restrictions, so it's not clear whether they take jobs in outer suburbs or regional areas. Contact them directly to confirm whether your location falls within their working area.
How do customers describe the finished quality of WA Kitchens' work?+
Across the 5 reviews sampled, descriptions include 'sleek, stylish, sophisticated,' 'highest quality,' and results that were 'above and beyond what we could have ever imagined.' Several reviewers specifically call out the craftsmanship and finishing detail rather than just the overall look. Mike's attention to layout specifics — such as minimising bench joins — is mentioned as contributing to both the aesthetic and functional outcome, and at least one customer shared before-and-after photos to illustrate the transformation.





