SG

Sheriff Fencing & Gates

Mandurah, WA·Fencing·Est. 2001
ABN verified — active since 2001 3.9 · 19 Google reviews25 yrs operating
At a glance

Adrian's team handles electric gates and glass balustrades that most local fencing contractors won't touch.

From 19 Google reviews · Home Done analysis of Google Places data and public records
What reviews keep mentioning
Adrian and team praised for gate and glass balustrade installs
7×
Prompt communication and flexible scheduling around homeowners
6×
Competitive pricing noted across multiple job types
5×
Clean, tidy workmanship with no post-install mess
3×

From the 18 reviews examined, three customers flagged installation issues — fence height set incorrectly, a water tap blocked by new fencing, and concerns about crew experience on the day — which suggests outcomes can vary depending on who's on site rather than always reflecting the standard Adrian's best work demonstrates. Before booking, it's worth confirming who will be on-site for your job and whether Adrian or Richard will be personally overseeing the install, especially for anything more complex than a straightforward Colorbond run.

Best for: residential gate and electric gate installations, glass balustrade and pool fencing projects, full Colorbond property re-fences including asbestos removal, and homeowners who need scheduling flexibility around work shifts.

Their work

Sheriff Fencing & Gates fencing work in Mandurah
Sheriff Fencing & Gates fencing work in Mandurah

What it's like working with them

Based on a sample of Google reviews (19 total)

What people love
Adrian and team praised for gate and glass balustrade installs
Prompt communication and flexible scheduling around homeowners

Took my shift work time schedule into account

Competitive pricing noted across multiple job types

great quality competative prices

Clean, tidy workmanship with no post-install mess

Worked through the artificial turf leaving no mess

Good to know
Installation quality inconsistency across different crews

What they help with

Based on what their customers hired them for

Colorbond Fencing Supply & InstallAluminium FencingGlass BalustradesElectric Gate InstallationDriveway GatesPedestrian Side GatesSteel RailingsPowder CoatingAsbestos Fence RemovalGlass Pool FencingInfill Panel FencingGate Automation

Credentials & background

Sourced from 4 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself

GST registered company — formal business structureBusiness credentials
~25 years trading in Mandurah — long-standing local operatorBusiness registration data
Named staff (Adrian, Richard) praised across multiple reviews for accountabilityGoogle Reviews
⚠️3 of 18 reviews cite installation quality issues — fence heights, blocked access points, inexperienced crewGoogle Reviews

About Sheriff Fencing & Gates

Adrian leads the team at Sheriff Fencing & Gates, handling everything from standard Colorbond boundary fencing to electric gates, glass balustrades, powder-coated railings, and asbestos fence removal — a broader range than most suburban fencing contractors attempt. Richard is also mentioned by name as a reliable point of contact for gate work specifically, making it worth asking for either Adrian or Richard when scoping a job. Customers note the team works around awkward schedules, including shift workers, and consistently leaves sites clean — reviewers specifically mention no mess through artificial turf and no unsightly gaps around posts. The business appears to suit residential jobs of varying scale: a quick glass infill panel, a double driveway gate install, or a full property re-fence, and several reviewers mention competitive pricing relative to the quality of product supplied. With roughly 25 years trading out of Mandurah, they carry the experience of a long-standing local contractor, though review patterns across the past few years show more variability in installation consistency than their earlier work attracted — so the outcome can depend on which crew handles your job.

Best for: residential gate and electric gate installations, glass balustrade and pool fencing projects, full Colorbond property re-fences including asbestos removal, and homeowners who need scheduling flexibility around work shifts.

Location

Map showing Sheriff Fencing & Gates location in Mandurah
📍 Mandurah, WA 6210Open in Google Maps →
Full credentialstap to expand ↓
ABN
✓ 89095792402
Verified via ABR
GST Registered
✓ Yes
Verified via ABR
Operating Since
2001
Verified via ABR
Licence
— Not confirmed
Public Liability Insurance
— Not confirmed

Often needed together

👋

Is this your business?

Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.

Claim This Profile — Free

Common questions about Sheriff Fencing & Gates

What types of fencing does Sheriff Fencing & Gates specialise in?+

Sheriff handles a wide range of residential fencing including Colorbond, aluminium, and glass balustrades, as well as electric and manual gates. Reviewers specifically mention driveway double gates, pedestrian side gates, glass pool fencing, and powder-coated steel railings as completed jobs. They've also removed asbestos fencing prior to new installs, which is worth noting if your property has older fibrous cement panels. For more bespoke work like balcony glass and electric gates, customers suggest speaking directly with Adrian or Richard.

What do customers say about Sheriff's pricing?+

Pricing comes up positively across several reviews, with customers describing jobs as 'value for money' and 'competitively priced.' One reviewer noted they had used Sheriff for multiple fences and gates over the years and found them consistently competitive. No reviews mention price complaints or unexpected charges, which is a reasonable signal that quoting is fairly transparent. That said, with only 19 total reviews, it's worth getting a written quote to compare before committing.

Who are the key people to speak with at Sheriff Fencing & Gates?+

Adrian is the primary name across reviews and appears to lead the business — customers praise his communication, attention to detail, and willingness to work through design ideas with homeowners. Richard is also mentioned by name specifically in the context of gate installations and is described as a good person to consult. For complex or premium jobs like electric gates or glass balustrades, reviews suggest requesting that Adrian is personally involved in or overseeing the work.

Does Sheriff Fencing & Gates work around difficult schedules or tight site conditions?+

Yes — one reviewer specifically mentioned that the team accommodated a shift worker's schedule and completed a glass fencing job between rain showers faster than expected. The same review noted the crew worked carefully through artificial turf without leaving any mess or unsightly gaps around posts, which matters for finished gardens. Reviews suggest the team is reasonably flexible and mindful of the homeowner's property during installation.

Are there any concerns I should be aware of before hiring Sheriff Fencing & Gates?+

A minority of reviews — three out of 18 we looked at — raise installation issues: one fence was set at the wrong height, another had an infill panel installed in front of a garden tap making it inaccessible, and a third mentioned the crew lacked experience on the day. These aren't overwhelming in proportion, but they do suggest quality can vary by crew. It's sensible to confirm in writing exactly what product and specifications you're paying for, and to ask whether Adrian or Richard will be supervising on the day of your install.

Ad spaceThis ad space is available to competitors. Business owners can claim their profile to remove it.
Ad spaceThis ad space is available to competitors. Business owners can claim their profile to remove it.
ℹ️ Where this info comes from+
We pull from Google Places, the Australian Business Register, QBCC Licensed Contractors Register, and other public records to save you the legwork. Ranked by Google reviews, credentials, and profile completeness. How rankings work. Data last updated: 27 July 2026. Always verify credentials independently before hiring.