Blue Bay Removals
Neil handles your move personally — customers name him specifically for care with valuables and genuine attentiveness throughout.
Both reviewers specifically named him and praised his care with belongings and his attentiveness throughout the process, which matters more coming from a sole trader than from a faceless company. Based on this small sample of recent reviews, if you're moving anything fragile or emotionally significant and want a single accountable person rather than a crew you've never met, Blue Bay Removals is worth a direct conversation — just ask upfront about availability and coverage for your specific location in WA.
What it's like working with them
Based on a sample of Google reviews (3 total)
“he even helped out with larger storage”
“very kind and compassionate”
What they help with
Based on what their customers hired them for
Credentials & background
Sourced from 4 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself
About Blue Bay Removals
Neil, the sole operator behind this Falcon-based removals business, brings a hands-on approach that's rare in the industry — he personally handles the packing, loading, and coordination rather than delegating to a changing roster of contractors. Customers specifically highlight his emotional attunement during what can be a stressful life event, describing him as kind and compassionate alongside being practically thorough. He's also shown flexibility beyond the standard move, assisting with larger storage logistics when the job called for it — something many removalists won't touch. With roughly 27 years of operating experience as a sole trader, Neil has developed a deliberate, methodical style that appears to translate into genuinely damage-free moves for valuables. His responsiveness to questions before and during the job is a recurring point — he treats pre-move communication as part of the service, not an afterthought. For homeowners who've had impersonal or rushed experiences with larger removal companies, this is a one-person operation where accountability sits squarely with the person lifting your furniture.
Best for: homeowners wanting a single accountable operator for careful handling of valuables, moves that require compassionate and unhurried service, and jobs that may need flexible storage coordination alongside the removal itself.
Location
Is this your business?
Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.
Claim This Profile — Free →Common questions about Blue Bay Removals
Who actually does the work at Blue Bay Removals?+
Neil is the sole operator and personally handles the move — customers in both reviewed jobs specifically named him. This is not a company that sends a different crew each time; you deal with Neil from first contact through to unloading. That means consistent handling and a single person accountable for how your belongings are treated.
Does Blue Bay Removals help with storage as well as moving?+
At least one customer noted that Neil assisted with larger storage logistics as part of their move, going beyond the standard pack-and-transport scope. This suggests some flexibility for jobs that involve interim or overflow storage, though you should confirm the specifics of what's available directly with Neil, as reviews don't detail pricing or third-party arrangements.
What areas does Blue Bay Removals cover?+
Blue Bay Removals is based in Falcon, WA, which sits within the Mandurah area of the Peel region. Reviews don't specify the geographic range Neil covers, so if you're moving to or from a location outside the greater Mandurah corridor, confirm coverage with him directly before booking.
How does Neil communicate before and during a move?+
One reviewer specifically praised his responsiveness — noting he answered all questions quickly and was proactive about keeping belongings secure. Given he's a sole trader, response times may vary when he's mid-job, but the pattern from available reviews suggests he takes pre-move communication seriously rather than going quiet after the booking is confirmed.
Is Blue Bay Removals suitable for a stressful or emotionally difficult move?+
One reviewer explicitly described Neil as kind and compassionate during their move, which reads as more than a courtesy compliment — it suggests he adapts his manner to the emotional weight of the situation. If you're moving during a difficult life circumstance (downsizing, bereavement, separation), that kind of temperament from your removalist can make a real practical difference. There are only 3 reviews total, so this is based on limited data, but the sentiment is specific and unprompted.