McLean Plastering and Painting photo

McLean Plastering and Painting

✓ Claimed
Gold Coast, QLD·Painter
#2 in Gold Coast
✓ ABN verified — active since 2019✓ QBCC licensed★★★★★ 4.8 · 24 Google reviews
✓ Licence 15372989 verified against the QBCC register (Queensland) — checked 22 Sept 2026
✓ ABN checked against the Australian Business Register — 20 Sept 2026
Reviewed by William Phillips, National Client Manager — Home Done · How we verify tradies →
At a glance

Chris and Paulo handle plastering and painting as one crew, so you are not juggling two contractors.

From 24 Google reviews · Home Done analysis of Google Places data and public records
What reviews keep mentioning
Strong finishes on skim coats, square sets and ceiling repairs
9×
Chris runs a friendly father-and-son crew that communicates well
8×
Fair pricing and occasional new business discounts
8×
Combined plastering and painting saves hiring two contractors
5×

The clearest thing is that Chris and his crew can finish a room start to finish without you organising a separate painter. Plaster repairs, skim coats, square sets, ceiling fixes and painting all happen under the one name, and multiple customers say that saved them time. Paulo gets specific praise for ceiling repaints after water staining, right down to drop sheets and clean-up. A few reviewers mention getting booked in early or next day, so they are worth calling for a job that needs to move quickly. Confirm at quote time whether you want Chris on the plastering or Paulo on the painting side. Recent reviews have been trending upward, with the newer half rating higher than the earlier ones.

Best for: ceiling repairs and water stain repainting, combined plastering and painting on older Gold Coast homes, and small commercial patch and paint jobs.

Their work

McLean Plastering and Painting painter work in Gold Coast
McLean Plastering and Painting painter work in Gold Coast
McLean Plastering and Painting painter work in Gold Coast
McLean Plastering and Painting painter work in Gold Coast
McLean Plastering and Painting painter work in Gold Coast
McLean Plastering and Painting painter work in Gold Coast

What it's like working with them

Based on a sample of Google reviews (24 total)

What people love
Combined plastering and painting saves hiring two contractors

“So cool that they do both plastering & painting”

Chris runs a friendly father-and-son crew that communicates well

“Chris and his team were easy to work with”

Strong finishes on skim coats, square sets and ceiling repairs

“skilled tradesman who leaves a great finish”

Fair pricing and occasional new business discounts

“very reasonably priced”

Clean worksites with floors and furniture protected

“covered in drop sheets and didn’t leave any mess”

What they help with

Based on what their customers hired them for

PlasteringPaintingSkim CoatingSquare SettingCeiling RepairWater Damage RepairPatch and PaintInterior RepaintingCeiling RepaintingCommercial Plaster RepairFill house repaintingPlasterboard installation

How they stack up

Context from 12 painters in Gold Coast

Google rating4.8★ · avg 5★
Review volume24 reviews (median: 53)

Credentials & background

Sourced from 3 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself

✅Multiple reviews mention being fitted in early or within a day for repairsGoogle reviews
✅Combined plastering and painting praised as a time saverGoogle reviews
⚠️Only 23 total Google reviews, so track record is still buildingGoogle review count

About McLean Plastering and Painting

Chris McLean runs a father and son plastering and painting crew that handles both trades in one visit. Reviews most often praise the plastering itself: skim coats, square sets, water damage repairs and a ceiling rebuild after a collapse. Paulo gets singled out for ceiling repaints after cyclone staining, including full drop sheet protection and a spotless finish. Customers also mention being fitted in fast, sometimes weeks ahead of schedule or the very next day. The team is known for showing up on time, keeping prices fair, and leaving smooth, modern finishes on older rooms. One cafe owner on Chevron Island got a 15 percent new business discount on a plaster repair. This is a good fit for Gold Coast homes and small commercial jobs needing a patch, skim coat and repaint without juggling two contractors. Ask for Chris for quoting and tricky ceiling repairs, or Paulo for careful interior repaints. Recent reviews have trended higher than earlier ones too, which is worth knowing.

Best for: ceiling repairs and water stain repainting, combined plastering and painting on older Gold Coast homes, and small commercial patch and paint jobs.

Location

📍 Gold Coast, QLD 4215Open in Google Maps →
Full credentialstap to expand ↓
ABN
✓ 85286308342
Verified via ABR
GST Registered
✓ Yes
Verified via ABR
ABN active since
2019
Verified via ABR
QBCC licence (QLD)
✓ #15372989
Verified via the QBCC register
Public Liability Insurance
✓ Insured
Self-reported
Qualifications
Plastering Painting and Decorating Business Management
Self-reported

Often needed together

Common questions about McLean Plastering and Painting

Does McLean Plastering and Painting do both plastering and painting?+

Yes, and that is one of the main reasons customers book them. They skim coat, square set, patch and repair plaster, then paint the same surfaces. Multiple reviews say this saves hiring two separate contractors.

Who will do the work if I book them?+

It is a father and son operation run by Chris McLean. Reviews mention Chris for quoting, problem solving and plaster work, plus Paulo for careful interior and ceiling repaints. Confirm who is booked on your job at quote time.

Are they available for urgent ceiling or water damage repairs?+

A few reviewers describe ceiling collapses and cyclone water staining that were repaired quickly. One shop owner on Chevron Island was squeezed in the very next day. For an urgent job, ask directly about their current lead time.

What do customers say about their pricing?+

Pricing is repeatedly described as fair, economical and very reasonably priced. One business customer received a 15 percent new business discount. Specific quotes will depend on the condition of the surfaces being repaired.

Do they work on commercial properties as well as homes?+

Yes. Reviews include a shop on Chevron Island, along with homes in Bundall and other Gold Coast locations. They handle both residential and small commercial plastering and painting jobs.

Ad spaceYour competitors can advertise here. Remove ads from your profile.Go Pro — no monthly fee →
Ad spaceYour competitors can advertise here. Remove ads from your profile.Go Pro — no monthly fee →
ℹ️ Where this info comes from+
We pull from Google Places, the Australian Business Register, QBCC Licensed Contractors Register, and other public records to save you the legwork. Ranked by Google reviews, credentials, and profile completeness. How rankings work. Data last updated: 28 Sept 2026. Always verify credentials independently before hiring.