RP

RMW PowerPlus

Halls Head, WA·Electrician·Est. 2000
ABN verified — active since 2000 5 · 38 Google reviews26 yrs operating
At a glance

Rob routinely diagnoses electrical faults over the phone — and fixes them — before sending a bill.

From 38 Google reviews · Home Done analysis of Google Places data and public records
What reviews keep mentioning
Same-day and Sunday emergency callouts in Halls Head
4×
Rob provides over-the-phone fault diagnosis to avoid unnecessary callouts
3×
Fair, transparent pricing that surprises customers on the low side
3×
Rob personally accommodates vulnerable or elderly customers under pressure
2×

Every review in the sample is 5-star, and the pricing feedback is consistently positive, with customers using words like 'minimal cost' and 'fair and reasonable.' The sample is small relative to the 38 total reviews, and review dates couldn't be parsed, so you can't use this data to judge how things stand right now — it's worth reading the full Google listing before booking for anything beyond a straightforward fault call.

Best for: urgent residential fault-finding and RCD repairs, after-hours and Sunday emergency callouts, and homeowners who want a local electrician willing to talk through the problem before charging a callout fee.

Their work

RMW PowerPlus electrician work in Halls Head
RMW PowerPlus electrician work in Halls Head
RMW PowerPlus electrician work in Halls Head
RMW PowerPlus electrician work in Halls Head
RMW PowerPlus electrician work in Halls Head
RMW PowerPlus electrician work in Halls Head

What it's like working with them

Based on a sample of Google reviews (38 total)

What people love
Rob provides over-the-phone fault diagnosis to avoid unnecessary callouts
Same-day and Sunday emergency callouts in Halls Head
Fair, transparent pricing that surprises customers on the low side

Very fair and reasonable cost and couldn't be happier

Rob personally accommodates vulnerable or elderly customers under pressure

What they help with

Based on what their customers hired them for

Emergency Electrical CalloutsRCD Fault Diagnosis and RepairSwitchboard TroubleshootingStorm Damage AssessmentAfter-Hours and Weekend Electrical WorkPhone-Based Fault TriageResidential Electrical RepairsCircuit Fault FindingPower Outage ResponseSafety Switch Testing and Replacement

Credentials & background

Sourced from 5 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself

GST registered company — clean invoicing for landlords and property managersBusiness credentials
~26 years in operation — long-running local businessBusiness registration data
Multiple reviews confirm Sunday and after-hours availabilityCustomer reviews
Repeated mentions of fair, low-cost pricing across independent reviewsCustomer reviews
⚠️Only 5 of 38 reviews sampled — full picture requires checking the complete Google listingReview sample data

About RMW PowerPlus

Robert (Rob) is the hands-on operator behind RMW PowerPlus, and what separates him from most local electricians is his willingness to troubleshoot over the phone before sending a bill — multiple customers have had their power restored without a callout fee simply because Rob walked them through the fix. When a callout is needed, he routinely fits urgent jobs into the same day, including Sundays, which matters in Halls Head where after-hours electrical options are thin. The reviews point to a residential fault-finding and emergency repair focus — RCD trips, switchboard faults, and storm-related outages are the jobs that keep coming up, rather than new builds or large commercial projects. Rob's pricing approach draws repeated praise as fair and minimal, with at least one customer noting he saved them 'a huge expense' by diagnosing the real issue rather than upselling. With roughly 26 years of experience behind the business, he operates as a registered company (GST registered), which means invoicing is straightforward for landlords, property managers, or anyone needing documentation. He's particularly well-suited for households with elderly occupants or anyone who needs a local sparky they can actually reach in a crisis.

Best for: urgent residential fault-finding and RCD repairs, after-hours and Sunday emergency callouts, and homeowners who want a local electrician willing to talk through the problem before charging a callout fee.

Location

Map showing RMW PowerPlus location in Halls Head
📍 Halls Head, WA 6210Open in Google Maps →
Full credentialstap to expand ↓
ABN
✓ 17007527166
Verified via ABR
GST Registered
✓ Yes
Verified via ABR
Operating Since
2000
Verified via ABR
Licence
— Not confirmed
Public Liability Insurance
— Not confirmed

Often needed together

👋

Is this your business?

Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.

Claim This Profile — Free

Common questions about RMW PowerPlus

Does RMW PowerPlus do emergency callouts on weekends?+

Yes — multiple customers specifically mention Rob responding on Sundays, including for elderly residents and storm-related outages. He appears to be genuinely reachable after hours rather than just listing it as a service. One reviewer noted they got no reply from other electricians before reaching Rob on a Sunday. If you have an urgent job, calling directly is your best move.

What do customers say about RMW PowerPlus pricing?+

Pricing comes up repeatedly in the reviews and always positively — customers describe costs as 'fair and reasonable' and 'minimal.' One reviewer credits Rob with saving them 'a huge expense' by correctly diagnosing the fault rather than pushing unnecessary work. Another had their issue resolved entirely over the phone at no charge. Based on the 5 reviews sampled, there are no complaints about pricing, though you should confirm rates directly for your specific job.

Who actually does the work at RMW PowerPlus?+

Every review in the sample names Robert (Rob) personally — he appears to be the primary or sole operator. Customers describe him handling both the phone diagnosis and the on-site work himself. The business is structured as a registered company rather than a sole trader, so there may be additional staff, but all the reviews reference direct contact with Rob.

What types of electrical jobs does RMW PowerPlus handle?+

The reviews point heavily toward residential fault-finding and emergency repairs — RCD trips, switchboard faults, and storm-related power outages are the jobs mentioned by name. Rob also regularly helps customers troubleshoot over the phone before scheduling a visit, which suggests he's comfortable with diagnostic work. Reviews don't mention large-scale renovations, new builds, or commercial projects, so confirm directly if your job falls outside standard residential repairs.

Does RMW PowerPlus service areas outside Halls Head?+

The business is based in Halls Head, and reviews suggest Rob operates locally in that area of the Mandurah region. The reviews don't specify exact coverage boundaries. If you're in a nearby suburb, it's worth a quick call to check — given that he handles after-hours callouts, travel distance is likely a practical factor in how quickly he can reach you.

Ad spaceThis ad space is available to competitors. Business owners can claim their profile to remove it.
Ad spaceThis ad space is available to competitors. Business owners can claim their profile to remove it.
ℹ️ Where this info comes from+
We pull from Google Places, the Australian Business Register, QBCC Licensed Contractors Register, and other public records to save you the legwork. Ranked by Google reviews, credentials, and profile completeness. How rankings work. Data last updated: 27 July 2026. Always verify credentials independently before hiring.