A Cool Glass & Security
Customers name Dave and Kaylene personally — both owners show up and do the work themselves.
Only 6 reviews exist across the business's roughly two years of operation, so there simply isn't enough data to speak confidently about consistency across job types or timeframes. If you're considering them for a security screen or glass enclosure project in Toowoomba, it's worth asking directly about lead times, whether they handle your specific product type, and requesting photos of comparable finished work — the reviews are warm but too few to draw firm conclusions beyond a positive first impression.
What it's like working with them
Based on a sample of Google reviews (6 total)
“Dave and Kaylene went absolutely above and beyond”
What they help with
Based on what their customers hired them for
How they stack up
Context from 22 glass & glaziers in Toowoomba
Credentials & background
Sourced from 3 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself
About A Cool Glass & Security
Dave and Kaylene run this small owner-operated glazing and security business out of Drayton, serving the Toowoomba region. Reviews specifically name both of them as hands-on with customers — Dave and Kaylene appear to handle jobs together rather than sending subcontractors, which means the people you speak to are the people who show up. The work mentioned across reviews spans sun room glazing and security screen installation, suggesting they're equally comfortable with architectural glass projects and home security products rather than being purely a break-fix glazier. Customers have flagged the combination of pricing and finish quality as a genuine plus, not just courteous service — one review specifically calls out 'great value and a high quality product' in the same breath. For Toowoomba homeowners weighing up security screens, that dual focus on aesthetics and peace of mind seems to be their sweet spot, based on what repeat customers are praising.
Best for: residential security screen installations where finish quality matters, sun room and glass enclosure projects in the Toowoomba area, and homeowners who prefer dealing directly with the owner-operators throughout the job.
Location
Is this your business?
Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.
Claim This Profile — Free →Common questions about A Cool Glass & Security
Who actually turns up to do the work at A Cool Glass & Security?+
Based on customer reviews, Dave and Kaylene — the owners — are personally present on jobs rather than sending out sub-trades. Multiple reviewers name both of them specifically, suggesting this is a genuinely hands-on owner-operated setup. That said, with only 6 total reviews to go on, it's worth confirming directly when you enquire whether they handle your job type themselves.
What areas does A Cool Glass & Security cover?+
The business is based in Drayton, which sits on the western edge of Toowoomba. At least one reviewer describes them as 'the best glass people in Toowoomba,' implying they serve the broader Toowoomba area. Reviews don't mention specific travel distances or suburb coverage, so if you're outside the Toowoomba metro area, confirm with them directly whether they'll travel to your location.
Do customers say A Cool Glass & Security offers good value?+
One reviewer explicitly calls out 'great value and a high quality product' in the same sentence, suggesting pricing isn't coming at the expense of finish. That's a small sample — just 3 reviews were available for analysis — but no reviewer raised price concerns. For any project, it's still worth getting a written quote upfront so you can compare against other Toowoomba glaziers.
What types of glass and security work do they do?+
Reviews mention sun room glazing and security screen installation specifically. The business name and Google category also point to a dual focus on glass supply and fitting alongside residential security products like screens and doors. They don't appear to be purely a repair service — the projects mentioned in reviews suggest new installations are a core part of what they do.
How established is A Cool Glass & Security?+
The business has been active for approximately two years and has 6 Google reviews in that period. That's a modest volume for the timeframe, which makes it harder to assess how they perform across different job types or busy periods. If track record matters to you, ask them directly for examples of completed projects or references from past customers.