LC

Luke's Pool Care

Balcatta, WA·Pool Maintenance·Est. 2021
Top 22% in Joondalup
ABN verified — active since 2021 4.6 · 57 Google reviews5 yrs operating
At a glance

Michael is named across multiple reviews for fixing filter and pump jobs that other companies got wrong.

From 57 Google reviews · Home Done analysis of Google Places data and public records
What reviews keep mentioning
Technicians explain pool systems to homeowners on-site
3×
Michael corrects botched pool equipment installs from other companies
2×
Short-notice and prompt callouts for pool pump issues
2×
Competitive pricing for green pool treatments and chemical work
1×

That's a useful signal if you're dealing with a pool that's been poorly serviced before. The 5-review sample skews slightly below the lifetime average (4.2★ vs 4.6★ overall), so treat these particular reviews with some caution — they may not reflect the full picture across 57 jobs. Before booking, it's worth confirming current technician availability and asking directly about response times for ongoing maintenance, since those details aren't well-documented in the reviews we saw.

Best for: correcting botched pool equipment installations from previous tradies, green pool recovery treatments, and ongoing monthly maintenance for residential and rental properties.

Their work

Luke's Pool Care pool maintenance work in Balcatta
Luke's Pool Care pool maintenance work in Balcatta
Luke's Pool Care pool maintenance work in Balcatta
Luke's Pool Care pool maintenance work in Balcatta

What it's like working with them

Based on a sample of Google reviews (57 total)

What people love
Michael corrects botched pool equipment installs from other companies
Technicians explain pool systems to homeowners on-site
Short-notice and prompt callouts for pool pump issues
Competitive pricing for green pool treatments and chemical work

by far the cheapest

What they help with

Based on what their customers hired them for

Green Pool TreatmentPool Chemical BalancingPool Pump Repair and ReplacementPool Filter Upgrade and InstallationChlorinator InstallationPipework Repair and ReroutingRoutine Pool MaintenancePool Equipment DiagnosticsMonthly Pool CleaningPool System Walkthroughs for HomeownersRental Property Pool Servicing

How they stack up

Context from 157 pool maintenances in Joondalup

Google rating4.6★ · avg 4.8
Review volume57 reviews (2.2× median)

Credentials & background

Sourced from 4 public records so you don't have to look them up yourself

GST registered company — suitable for landlords and property managers needing tax invoicesBusiness registration data
Nearly 5 years operating — not a newly launched serviceYears active calculation
Named technicians (Michael, Marc) praised across multiple independent reviewsGoogle Reviews sample
⚠️Sample of 5 reviews is only 8.8% of total — confidence in themes is limitedReview sample analysis

About Luke's Pool Care

Michael appears to be the lead technician at Luke's Pool Care, and reviews point to a few distinct strengths: he's praised for remedying work botched by other companies — redoing pipework neatly, correcting filter and pump installations — and for walking customers through their pool systems rather than just fixing and leaving. A second technician, Marc, is mentioned for short-notice callouts and quick diagnostics on pool pumps. The business has been operating for close to five years as a registered company, and GST registration suggests a setup that handles invoicing properly for landlords and property managers — one reviewer mentions coordinating a chlorinator install through a real estate agent. Pricing comes up positively in at least one review, with a customer explicitly describing them as 'by far the cheapest' among quotes received for a green pool treatment. They appear to serve residential pools, including hydrotherapy and rental property situations, and seem comfortable with both routine chemical maintenance and more involved equipment upgrades. Office staff — Pauleen is named specifically — also draw positive mentions for being easy to deal with during the quoting and booking process.

Best for: correcting botched pool equipment installations from previous tradies, green pool recovery treatments, and ongoing monthly maintenance for residential and rental properties.

Location

Map showing Luke's Pool Care location in Balcatta
📍 Balcatta, WA 6021Open in Google Maps →
Full credentialstap to expand ↓
ABN
✓ 65652867439
Verified via ABR
GST Registered
✓ Yes
Verified via ABR
Operating Since
2021
Verified via ABR
Licence
— Not confirmed
Public Liability Insurance
— Not confirmed
👋

Is this your business?

Claim your free profile to take control, start receiving booking requests via SMS, and stand out from competitors.

Claim This Profile — Free

Common questions about Luke's Pool Care

Who are the main technicians at Luke's Pool Care and what are they known for?+

Michael is the most frequently mentioned technician across customer reviews, praised for his knowledge on equipment repairs — particularly correcting filter and pump installations that other companies had done poorly. Marc is also mentioned by name, noted for arriving on short notice and resolving pool pump issues efficiently. Office-side, Pauleen is named as easy to deal with during quoting and scheduling. If you have a specific technician preference, it's worth asking when you call.

Does Luke's Pool Care handle repairs when a previous company has done a poor job?+

Yes — at least two reviews specifically mention Michael being called in to fix work another company had botched, including a full filter and pump upgrade where pipework was redone neatly. One reviewer described the result as 'more than I bargained for' and said they planned to move to monthly cleans with the business afterward. This seems to be a genuine area of strength, though it's based on a small sample of reviews.

How does Luke's Pool Care compare on price?+

One reviewer explicitly described them as 'by far the cheapest' when comparing quotes for a green pool treatment. That's a single data point rather than a consistent pattern across the sample, so pricing will likely vary by job type and complexity. The business is GST registered, so landlords and property managers can expect proper tax invoices. It's worth requesting a quote upfront and comparing — especially for larger equipment work.

Can Luke's Pool Care service pools at rental properties?+

Yes — one review describes coordinating a chlorinator installation through a real estate agent, which suggests familiarity with the landlord-tenant-property manager dynamic. GST registration also makes invoicing straightforward for investment property owners. Reviews don't go into depth on commercial or strata work, so if your needs go beyond a standard residential rental pool, confirm the scope directly with them.

Does Luke's Pool Care offer ongoing maintenance, not just one-off repairs?+

Based on reviews, they do offer monthly cleaning services — one customer mentioned planning to sign up for regular cleans after a repair job. Chemical balancing and routine maintenance appear to be core offerings alongside equipment work. Reviews don't specify contract terms or service frequency options, so ask when you contact them about whether they take on ongoing maintenance clients in your area.

Ad spaceThis ad space is available to competitors. Business owners can claim their profile to remove it.
Ad spaceThis ad space is available to competitors. Business owners can claim their profile to remove it.
ℹ️ Where this info comes from+
We pull from Google Places, the Australian Business Register, QBCC Licensed Contractors Register, and other public records to save you the legwork. Ranked by Google reviews, credentials, and profile completeness. How rankings work. Data last updated: 27 July 2026. Always verify credentials independently before hiring.